What medical status should I self-certify to the licensing agency?

1. Do you, or will you, use a commercial driver's license to operate a commercial motor vehicle in interstate or intrastate commerce?

Interstate Commerce is when you drive a CMV:

  • From one state to another state or a foreign country;
  • Between two places within a state, but during part of the trip, the CMV crosses into anotheer state or foreign country; or
  • Between two places within a state, but the cargo is part of a trip that began or will end in another state or foreign country.

Intrastate Commerce is when you drive a CMV wholly within the state and you do not meet any of the descriptions above for interstate commerce.

If you operate in both intrastate  and  interstate commerce, you must choose interstate commerce.

Interstate Commerce Intrastate Commerce

If you have a CDL but do not currently use it in the furtherance of a business interest, click the button below for guidance on how to maintain your CDL status.

Maintain Your CDL Status

What medical status should I self-certify to the licensing agency?

2. Will you drive a CMV in interstate commerce  ONLY  for the following excepted activities:

To review the full text of the exceptions listed below, please refer to 49 CFR 390.3(f), 391.2, 391.68, and 398.3.

  • To transport school children and/or school staff between home and school;
  • As a federal, state or local government employee;
  • For the occassional transportation of personal property not for compensation nor in the furtherance of a commercial enterprise;
  • To transport human corpses or sick or injured persons;
  • Fire truck or rescue vehicle drivers during emergencies and other related activities;
  • Primarily in the transportation of propane winter heating fuel when responding to an emergency condition requiring immediate response such as damage to a propane gas system after a storm or flooding;
  • In response to a pipeline emergency condition requiring immediate response such as a pipeline leak or rupture;
  • In custom harvesting on a farm or to transport farm machinery and supplies used in the custom harvesting operation to and from a farm or to transport custom harvested crops to storage or market;
  • Beekeeper in the seasonal transportation of bees;
  • Controlled and operated by a farmer, but is not a combination vehicle (power unit and towed unit), and is used to transport agricultural products, farm machinery or farm supplies (no placardable hazardous materials) to and from a farm within 150 air-miles of the farm;
  • As a private motor carrier of passengers for non-business purposes; or
  • To transport migrant workers.
Yes No Back Start Over

What medical status should I self-certify to the licensing agency?

Complete!  You have answered all questions needed to determine your status.  You indicated in your responses that you:

  • Use a CDL to operate a CMV in interstate commerce.
  • Do not operate a CMV in interstate commerce for transporation activities excepted in 49 CFR 390.3(f), 391.2, 391.68, 398.3.

You operate in non-excepted interstate (NI) commerce and must obtain a federal medical examiner's certificate. 

Disclaimer:  This webtool was developed for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide legal advice or to replace the responsibility for motor carriers and drivers to know and comply with the federal regulations and applicable state law.

Back Start Over

What medical status should I self-certify to the licensing agency?

Complete!  You have answered all questions needed to determine your status.  You indicated in your responses that you:

  • Use a CDL to operate a CMV in interstate commerce.
  • Operate a CMV in interstate commerce  ONLY  for the transportation activities excepted in 49 CFR 390.3(f), 391.2, 391.68, and 398.3.

You operate in excepted interstate (EI) commerce and do not need a federal medical examiner's certificate.

Note: If at any time your operation changes and you no longer qualify for a medical certification exemption, you must update your CDL to reflect your new medical certification status.

Disclaimer:  This webtool was developed for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide legal advice or to replace the responsibility for motor carriers and drivers to know and comply with the federal regulations and applicable state law.

Back Start Over

What medical status should I self-certify to the licensing agency?

2. Will you drive a CMV in intrastate commerce  ONLY  for the following excepted activities:

To review the full text of the exceptions listed below, please refer to 49 CFR 390.3(f), 391.2, 391.68, and 398.3.

  • To transport school children and/or staff between home and school;
  • As a federal, state or local government employee;
  • For the occasional transportation of personal property not for compensation nor in the furtherance of a commercial enterprise;
  • To transport human corpses or sick or injured persons;
  • Fire truck or rescue vehicle driver during emergencies and other related activities;
  • Primarily in the transportation of propane winter heating fuel when responding to an emergency condition requiring immediate response such as damage to a propane gas system after a storm or flooding;
  • In response to a pipeline emergency condition requiring immediate response such as a pipeline leak or rupture;
  • In custom harvesting on a farm or to transport farm machinery and supplies used in the custom harvesting operation to and from a farm or to transport custom harvested crops to storage or market;
  • Beekeeper in the seasonal transportation of bees;
  • Controlled and operated by a farmer, but is not a combination vehicle (power unit and towed unit), and is used to transport agricultural products, farm machinery or farm supplies (no placardable hazardous materials) to and from a farm and within 150 air-miles of the farm;
  • As a private motor carrier of passengers for non-business purposes; or
  • To transport migrant workers.

Note:  Even though your operation may be wholly intrastate in nature, you still qualify for a federal regulation exception as long as the transportation satisfies the exemption requirements as stated above.

Yes No Back Start Over

What medical status should I self-certify to the licensing agency?

Complete!  You have answered all questions needed to determine your status.  You indicated in your responses that you:

  • Use a CDL to operate a CMV in intrastate commerce.
  • Operate a CMV in intrastate commerce only for the transportation activities excepted in 49 CFR 390.3(f), 391.2, 391.68, and 398.3.

You operate in excepted interstate (EI) commerce and do not need a federal medical examiner's certificate. 

Note: This designation can cause some confusion for drivers who operate wholly within the state of Missouri yet must select the   interstate   exception classification as their self-certification.  You do not have to actually perform interstate transportation to qualify for this exemption as long as the transportation being performed is consistent with the exempt activities outlined above.

Note: If at any time your operation changes and you no longer qualify for a medical certification exemption, you must update your CDL to reflect your new medical status.

Disclaimer:  This webtool was developed for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide legal advice or to replace the responsibility for motor carriers and drivers to know and comply with the federal regulations and applicable state law.

Back Start Over

What medical status should I self-certify to the licensing agency?

Drivers who hold a CDL that do not currently operate a CMV in the furtherance of a business interest may keep their license without producing a current medical certification card to the Department of Revenue.  These CDL holders can claim a medically exempt status for the occasional non-commercial transportation of personal property as provided by law.

It is important to note that although you may still hold a valid CDL, your driving privileges under this license category is restricted only to driving activities that do not require a medical certification.  If at any time your operation or driving needs change, you must contact your local licensing agency to update your CDL.

Next Back Start Over

What medical status should I self-certify to the licensing agency?

Complete! You have provided all of the information necessary to determine your status.  You indicated in your responses that you:

  • Currently hold a CDL but do not operate a CMV in the furtherance of a business interest.
  • Choose to maintain your CDL by claiming a medical certification exception as provided in 49 CFR 390.3(f) (specifically for the occasional transportation of property not for compensation nor in the furtherance of a commercial enterprise).

You operate in excepted interstate (EI) commerce and do not need a federal medical examiner's certificate.

Disclaimer:  This webtool was developed for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide legal advice or to replace the responsibility for motor carriers and drivers to know and comply with the federal regulations and applicable state law.

Back Start Over

What medical status should I self-certify to the licensing agency?  

3. Do you hold a valid Missouri Chauffer's license that was issued on or before May 13, 1988 (grandfather clause exception), or transport solid waste in a vehicle licensed for a gross weight of 60,000 lbs. or less, wholly within the state of Missouri?

Yes No Back Start Over

What medical status should I self-certify to the licensing agency?  

Complete! You have answered all questions needed to determine your status.  You indicated in your responses that you:

  • Use a CDL to operate a CMV in intrastate commerce.
  • Do not operate a CMV in intrastate commerce for transportation activities excepted in 49 CFR 390.3(f), 391.2, 391.68, and 398.3.
  • Hold a valid Missouri Chauffer's license that was issued on or before May 13, 1988 (grandfather clause exception), or transport solid waste in a vehicle licensed for a gross weight of 60,000 lbs. or less, wholly within the state of Missouri.

You operate in excepted intrastate (EA) commerce and do not need a federal medical examiner's certificate.   

Note: If at any time your operation changes and you no longer qualify for a medical certification exemption, you must update your CDL to reflect your new medical certification status.

Disclaimer:  This webtool was developed for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide legal advice or to replace the responsibility for motor carriers and drivers to know and comply with the federal regulations and applicable state law.

Back Start Over

What medical status should I self-certify to the licensing agency?  

Complete! You have answered all questions needed to determine your status.  You indicated in your responses that you:

  • Use a CDL to operate a CMV in intrastate commerce.
  • Do not operate a CMV in intrastate commerce for the transportation activities excepted in 49 CFR 390.3(f), 391.2, 391.68, and 398.3.
  • Do not hold a valid Missouri Chauffer's license that was issued on or before May 13, 1988 (grandfather clause exception), or transport solid waste in a vehicle licensed for a gross weight of 60,000 lbs. or less, wholly within the state of Missouri.

You operate in non-excepted intrastate (NA) commerce and must obtain a federal medical examiner's certificate.  

Disclaimer:  This webtool was developed for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide legal advice or to replace the responsibility for motor carriers and drivers to know and comply with the federal regulations and applicable state law.

Back Start Over